DAY 1: Wednesday, April 24
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Registration & Networking

Welcome and Plenary Session

Topic: Addiction and Recovery: Understanding the Process
Speaker: Carlo DiClemente
8:30 am – 11:45 am
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Break

Lunch Session & Awards

Topic: APNC Organization Updates and Awards Luncheon
Speaker: Tony Beatty
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions I

1:45 pm – 5:00 pm (Afternoon Break: 3:15 pm – 3:30 pm)

 

Session A: PEER TRACK: The Ethics of Love & The Power of Team Synchronicity
Charlyne Boyette, CPSS, LCAS, MDIV, JD & Team

 

Session B: PROVIDER TRACK: Boots on the Ground: Collaborative Efforts in a Divisive Culture
Erin Day

 

Session C: Integrating Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) in Substance Use Disorder Treatment
Shandra Ross, NCC, LPC, LCAS, CHt, CSI

 

Session D: Relapse Prevention: Integration of Substance Use and Co-Occurring Mental Health Disorders
Brian Coon, MA, LCAS, CCS, MAC

 

Session E: Drinking, Drug Use and Addiction in the Autism Community
Elizabeth Kunreuther, LCSW, LCASA & Ann Palmer

 

Session F: Approaching Juvenile Justice through a Resilience Lens
Nicole Augustine, MPH & Dr. Wanda Boone

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Find Your Village: Recovery Oriented Recreation and Socialization
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | SMART Recovery Meeting
DAY 2: Thursday, April 25
8:00 am - 9:30 am | Registration & Networking

Concurrent Sessions II

8:30 am – 11:45 am (Morning Break: 10:00 am – 10:15 am)

 

Session A: PEER TRACK: Expect Recovery: Applying the Science of Addiction Recovery & Positive Psychology – PART ONE
Ginger Malcom, ICADC, CSAC, NCCPSS, CARES, QP

 

Session B: PROVIDER TRACK: A Heart Based Approach to Preventing Burnout and Compassion Fatigue
Ed Rubenstein, PhD

 

Session C: Integrating Tobacco Use Treatment into Substance Use Disorder Treatment Settings
Stephanie Gans, LCAS, LCSWA, CTTS

 

Session D: Treating the T in LGBT
Marsha Partington, MA, LADC

 

Session E:New Ethical Dilemmas in the Digital Age
Andrea Skidmore, MS, LCAS, CCS, MAC

 

Session F: HIV/STD/Hepatitis 101 – The Basics
Michael Harney

Lunch Session

Outcome Measurement & Value Payments for Treatment of Substance Use Disorders

Katherine Hobbs Knutson, MD MPH

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions III

1:45 pm – 5:00 pm (Afternoon Break: 3:15 pm – 3:30 pm)

 

Session A: PEER TRACK: Expect Recovery: Applying the Science of Addiction Recovery & Positive Psychology – PART TWO
Ginger Malcom, ICADC, CSAC, NCCPSS, CARES, QP

 

Session B: PROVIDER TRACK: Chemical Dependency, Trauma and Veterans
Charles Lawing, MA, LPC, CRC, LCAS-A, CVRC

 

Session C: PART ONE: A Broken Path: From Adverse Childhood Experiences to Resiliency
James E. Campbell, LPC, LAC, MAC, CACII

PART TWO: Transcending Trauma
Patty Grant, LCSW, CSAC

 

Session D: Active Somatic Mindfulness for Sustainable Recovery
Eddie LeShure, CSAC-I, RYT 200, CPSS

 

Session E: Clinical Supervision: A Practical Primer
Chris Budnick, MSW, LCSW, LCAS, CCS & Brian Coon, MA, LCAS, CCS, MAC

 

Session F: Advancing Prevention Science Through SAMSHA’s National Prevention Network
Nicole Augustine, MPH
Tracy Johnson

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Talking Circle
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | AA Meeting
DAY 3: Friday, April 26
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Registration

Concurrent Sessions IV

8:30 am – 10:00 am

 

Session A: PEER TRACK:  Overview of Recovery Supports on University and College Campuses
Chris Campau

 

Session B: PROVIDER TRACK: Caring for the Caring: Organizational Policies to Support Providers Working with Trauma Survivors
David Holden, MTh, MA, MPH, LPC, LPCS, LCAS, CCS

 

Session C: Recovery Crystal Ball: What Our Recovery System Needs to Look Like & What is Most Likely
John Shinholser

 

Session D: E-cigarettes: Health Hazard or Harm Reduction?
Ellen Ruebush, LCSW, LCAS & Eiman Newcomer, LCSW, LCAS, CTTS

10:00 am - 10:15 am | Break

Closing Plenary Session

Topic: Experience, Strengths, and Hope
Speaker: John Shinholser
10:15 am – 11:45 am